Edgehog Trading logo

Edgehog Trading

Edgehog Trading

Move Fast. Build Things.

๐Ÿ“ Chicago, Illinois

2 Open Positions
1 Active Location
Posted

About Edgehog Trading

Edgehog Trading develops trading algorithms and software solutions for financial markets, headquartered in an unspecified location. The company focuses on FPGA-based systems to enhance trading speed and efficiency in high-frequency trading environments. Engineering efforts involve digital design, algorithm optimization, and real-time data processing. The team likely works with hardware description languages like VHDL or Verilog, but specific details about headcount or notable projects are not publicly available.

Current Job Openings

2 jobs

All Edgehog Trading Job Openings

  • Edgehog Trading logo

    Junior FPGA Developer

    @ Edgehog Trading

    ๐Ÿ“Chicago, United States ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
    ๐Ÿ“Š junior
    โฑ๏ธŽ full-time
    FPGA Verilog SystemVerilog
    View Junior FPGA Developer
  • Edgehog Trading logo

    Junior FPGA Developer

    @ Edgehog Trading

    ๐Ÿ“Chicago, United States ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
    ๐Ÿ“Š junior
    โฑ๏ธŽ full-time
    FPGA Verilog SystemVerilog
    View Junior FPGA Developer
No jobs match your filters

Try adjusting your search criteria

Industries
Financial Technology Consumer Electronics Financial Services Semiconductor

Join the Live Jobs Feed hot

  • Instant Telegram alerts for top jobs
  • Organized by specialization and region
  • Connect & chat with fellow engineers
Join us on Telegram

Free forever • No spam • Leave anytime

Company Info
Employees 11-50
Founded 2018
Glassdoor 4.2
Connect
Active Hiring Locations
๐Ÿ“ Chicago, United States ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ 2
Top Roles
FPGA Engineer (2)
Key Skills
FPGA Verilog SystemVerilog PCIe Ethernet
Seniority Levels
junior (2)
Work Arrangement
On-site (2)

About Edgehog Trading

Edgehog Trading develops trading algorithms and software solutions for financial markets, headquartered in an unspecified location. The company focuses on FPGA-based systems to enhance trading speed and efficiency in high-frequency trading environments. Engineering efforts involve digital design, algorithm optimization, and real-time data processing. The team likely works with hardware description languages like VHDL or Verilog, but specific details about headcount or notable projects are not publicly available.

Edgehog Trading Career Opportunities

Edgehog Trading currently has 2 active embedded systems positions in 1 location. All positions are on-site, typical for hardware-focused roles requiring lab access and equipment. With an employer rating of 60.0/100, Edgehog Trading provides solid opportunities for engineers looking to work on specialized embedded systems projects.

Edgehog Trading Hiring Trends

* Data represents job posting activity over the past 6 months: Feb 2026 through Jul 2026

Hiring momentum at Edgehog Trading is currently increasing, with 2 openings posted this month compared to 0 last month. This upward trend often signals product development acceleration, team scaling, or new project initiatives.

Over the past 6 months, Edgehog Trading averaged 0.3 job postings per month, with peak hiring in Jul 2026 (2 openings). For embedded systems roles, hiring activity typically correlates with product development cycles, especially for firmware teams during pre-production phases and hardware engineers during prototyping.

Current Month
2 jobs

๐Ÿ“ˆ New hiring activity

6-Month Average
0.3 jobs/month

Consistent hiring velocity

Peak Activity
2 jobs

Jul 2026

Required Skills at Edgehog Trading

FPGA is the most in-demand skill at Edgehog Trading, appearing in 100% of current job listings. This universal requirement indicates FPGA forms the core of Edgehog Trading's technical stack across all engineering teams.

Edgehog Trading's technology stack spans 5 distinct skills and tools, reflecting the multifaceted nature of embedded systems development. The focused skill requirements suggest specialized work in specific embedded domains.

FPGA
100% of roles
100%
Verilog
100% of roles
100%
SystemVerilog
100% of roles
100%
PCIe
100% of roles
100%
Ethernet
100% of roles
100%

Engineering Roles at Edgehog Trading

Edgehog Trading's primary hiring focus is FPGA Engineer with 2 open positions. High-volume recruitment for a single role type typically indicates either a growing team building similar capabilities or a newly formed department scaling rapidly.

Multiple openings in the same discipline create advantages for new hires: stronger peer support networks, established onboarding processes, and clearer career progression paths as the team matures. Engineers often find collaborative environments more conducive to professional growth.

FPGA Engineer
2 positions (100%)
2

Experience level distribution: 100% of openings target junior-level engineers.

Where Edgehog Trading is Hiring

Edgehog Trading's engineering operations are concentrated in a single country across 1 location. A single-location focus enables tight team collaboration and simplified operations, particularly valuable for hardware-intensive development requiring shared lab facilities.

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
Chicago, United States
2 active jobs
2

Companies Similar to Edgehog Trading

These employers share technical focus areas with Edgehog Trading and are actively hiring embedded engineers. Exploring multiple companies helps candidates understand market compensation, compare technical challenges, and identify the best cultural and technical fit for their career goals.

Optiver logo

Optiver

๐Ÿ“Amsterdam, Netherlands
๐Ÿ’ผ 24 openings
๐Ÿ‘ฅ 1001-5000
Financial Services
Anduril Industries logo

Anduril Industries

๐Ÿ“Irvine, CA, USA
๐Ÿ’ผ 238 openings
๐Ÿ‘ฅ 201-500
Defense and Space Manufacturing
GlobalFoundries logo

GlobalFoundries

๐Ÿ“Malta, NY
๐Ÿ’ผ 82 openings
๐Ÿ‘ฅ 10001+
Semiconductor Manufacturing
Leonardo DRS logo

Leonardo DRS

๐Ÿ“Arlington, VA, USA
๐Ÿ’ผ 36 openings
๐Ÿ‘ฅ 5001-10000
Appliances Electrical and Electronics Manufacturing
Rocket Lab logo

Rocket Lab

๐Ÿ“Long Beach, CA, USA
๐Ÿ’ผ 35 openings
๐Ÿ‘ฅ 501-1000
Aviation and Aerospace Component Manufacturing
altera logo

altera

๐Ÿ“San Jose, CA, USA
๐Ÿ’ผ 267 openings
๐Ÿ‘ฅ 501-1000
Technology Information and Internet

Get New Embedded Jobs in Your Inbox ๐Ÿ“ฌ

Weekly digest of new embedded systems roles. No spam, just real opportunities.

Free forever • No credit card • 2000+ engineers signed up