AGC Electronics America logo

AGC Electronics America

AGC Electronics America

Your Dreams, Our Challenge

๐Ÿ“ Hillsboro, OR

0 Open Positions
Top Employer

About AGC Electronics America

Samsung Electronics America manufactures semiconductors, including memory chips and processors, from its headquarters in Ridgefield Park, New Jersey. The company is a key player in the semiconductor market, producing products like DRAM and NAND flash memory, as well as System on Chips (SoCs) for various applications. Engineering teams focus on GPU design, software development, and RTL design, addressing challenges in performance optimization and power efficiency. With a significant presence in the semiconductor industry, Samsung Electronics America leverages advanced fabrication technologies and has a large workforce dedicated to innovation in chip design and manufacturing.

Current Job Openings

0 jobs

All AGC Electronics America Job Openings

    Previously posted positions that may provide insight into AGC Electronics America's hiring patterns

  • Expired
    AGC Electronics America logo

    GPU RTL Design Engineer hot job

    @ AGC Electronics America

    ๐Ÿ“San Jose, United States ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
    ๐Ÿ“Š mid-level
    โฑ๏ธŽ full-time
    GPU RTL PPA
    View details
    View GPU RTL Design Engineer
  • Expired
    AGC Electronics America logo

    Engineer, GPU Software Compute hot job

    @ AGC Electronics America

    ๐Ÿ“San Jose, United States ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
    ๐Ÿ“Š mid-level
    โฑ๏ธŽ full-time
    CUDA Vulkan OpenCL
    View details
    View Engineer, GPU Software Compute
  • Expired
    AGC Electronics America logo

    GPU Modeling Engineer

    @ AGC Electronics America

    ๐Ÿ“San Jose, United States ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
    ๐Ÿ“Š senior
    โฑ๏ธŽ full-time
    C++ GPU architecture
    View details
    View GPU Modeling Engineer
No jobs match your filters

Try adjusting your search criteria

Industries
Semiconductor Consumer Electronics

Join the Live Jobs Feed hot

  • Instant Telegram alerts for top jobs
  • Organized by specialization and region
  • Connect & chat with fellow engineers
Join us on Telegram

Free forever • No spam • Leave anytime

Company Info
Employees 51-200
Founded 1997
Type Public
Glassdoor 4.2
Connect
Key Skills
GPU architecture C++ RTL PPA lowpower CUDA Vulkan
Work Arrangement

About AGC Electronics America

Samsung Electronics America manufactures semiconductors, including memory chips and processors, from its headquarters in Ridgefield Park, New Jersey. The company is a key player in the semiconductor market, producing products like DRAM and NAND flash memory, as well as System on Chips (SoCs) for various applications. Engineering teams focus on GPU design, software development, and RTL design, addressing challenges in performance optimization and power efficiency. With a significant presence in the semiconductor industry, Samsung Electronics America leverages advanced fabrication technologies and has a large workforce dedicated to innovation in chip design and manufacturing.

AGC Electronics America Career Opportunities

AGC Electronics America operates in the embedded systems space with focus on Semiconductor Manufacturing. While no positions are currently listed, embedded companies often hire in cycles tied to product launches, R&D phases, or contract milestones. Engineers interested in AGC Electronics America should monitor for openings in firmware development, hardware design, and systems architecture.

AGC Electronics America Hiring Trends

* Data represents job posting activity over the past 6 months: Aug 2025 through Jan 2026

AGC Electronics America maintains steady recruitment patterns with 1 position this month, suggesting consistent team growth and ongoing engineering needs.

Over the past 6 months, AGC Electronics America averaged 0.5 job postings per month, with peak hiring in Nov 2025 (1 openings). For embedded systems roles, hiring activity typically correlates with product development cycles, especially for firmware teams during pre-production phases and hardware engineers during prototyping.

Current Month
1 job

โžก๏ธ Stable pace

6-Month Average
0.5 jobs/month

Consistent hiring velocity

Peak Activity
1 jobs

Nov 2025

Required Skills at AGC Electronics America

GPU is the most in-demand skill at AGC Electronics America, appearing in 67% of all job listings (past and present). This skill is important but not universal, indicating diverse technical needs across different product lines or teams.

AGC Electronics America's technology stack spans 12 distinct skills and tools, reflecting the multifaceted nature of embedded systems development. The broad technical diversity (12 technologies) suggests work on complex, multi-domain projects requiring both hardware and software expertise.

GPU
67% of roles
67%
architecture
67% of roles
67%
C++
67% of roles
67%
RTL
33% of roles
33%
PPA
33% of roles
33%
lowpower
33% of roles
33%
CUDA
33% of roles
33%
Vulkan
33% of roles
33%
OpenCL
33% of roles
33%
Python
33% of roles
33%
modeling
33% of roles
33%
verification
33% of roles
33%

Engineers joining AGC Electronics America should combine depth in key areas with adaptability. Firmware development expertise is critical, especially for engineers skilled in bare-metal programming, RTOS development, and optimizing code for resource-constrained systems. Candidates with adjacent skills (version control, testing frameworks, communication protocols) typically advance faster by contributing across the development lifecycle.

Where AGC Electronics America is Hiring

AGC Electronics America's engineering operations are concentrated in a single country across 1 location. A single-location focus enables tight team collaboration and simplified operations, particularly valuable for hardware-intensive development requiring shared lab facilities.

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
San Jose, United States
3 previous jobs

Companies Similar to AGC Electronics America

These employers share technical focus areas with AGC Electronics America and are actively hiring embedded engineers. Exploring multiple companies helps candidates understand market compensation, compare technical challenges, and identify the best cultural and technical fit for their career goals.

Microchip Technology Inc. logo

Microchip Technology Inc.

๐Ÿ“Chandler, AZ
๐Ÿ’ผ 127 openings
๐Ÿ‘ฅ 10001+
Semiconductor Manufacturing
Micron Technology logo

Micron Technology

๐Ÿ“Boise, Idaho
๐Ÿ’ผ 323 openings
๐Ÿ‘ฅ 10001+
Semiconductor Manufacturing
Infineon Technologies logo

Infineon Technologies

๐Ÿ“Neubiberg, Mรผnchen
๐Ÿ’ผ 96 openings
๐Ÿ‘ฅ 10001+
Semiconductor Manufacturing
Samsung logo

Samsung

๐Ÿ“Suwon, South Korea
๐Ÿ’ผ 109 openings
๐Ÿ‘ฅ 10001+
Semiconductor Manufacturing
onsemi logo

onsemi

๐Ÿ“Scottsdale, Arizona
๐Ÿ’ผ 66 openings
๐Ÿ‘ฅ 10001+
Semiconductor Manufacturing
Alphawave Semi logo

Alphawave Semi

๐Ÿ“Toronto, Ontario
๐Ÿ’ผ 48 openings
๐Ÿ‘ฅ 501-1000
Semiconductor Manufacturing

Get New Embedded Jobs in Your Inbox ๐Ÿ“ฌ

Weekly digest of new embedded systems roles. No spam, just real opportunities.

Free forever • No credit card • 2000+ engineers signed up